Establishment of an indicator of endoscope reprocess and development of e-learning in infection control of gastrointestinal endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SATO TADASHI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 病院教授 (30252026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消化器内視鏡 / 洗浄 / 清浄度 / 院内感染 / 感染制御 / 洗浄消毒 / 多剤耐性菌 / 感染管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal endoscopy are widely performed from the screening of gastrointestinal disease through the treatment. The establishment of more effective cleaning methods and the appropriate indicator are desired. From the analysis of previous reports of cross infection via gastrointestinal endoscopy, we confirmed the change of infected pathogens and type of the endoscope. Recently antimicrobial resistant bacteria infection via the duodenoscope has been increased. Adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is an indicator of cleanliness used on site such as food hygiene. This study confirmed the usefulness of the ATP in the infection control of GI endoscopy and the standard cleaning procedure is appropriate, however, the cleanliness may differ depending on the endoscope type and the sample site from the endoscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器内視鏡を介した感染報告の集計から、感染源となる微生物や検査手技には時代的変化がみられ、近年、多剤耐性菌や複雑な構造を有する内視鏡を介した感染の増加が明らかとなり、その背景には耐性菌の増加と感染管理における分子疫学的手法の普及が推定された。本研究により、アデノシン3リン酸は消化器内視鏡の清浄度の指標として有用であることが確認された。ガイドラインに基づいた標準的な洗浄方法により、上部・下部消化管内視鏡ではほぼ安定した洗浄効果が得られるものの、複雑な構造を有する内視鏡では、内視鏡個体や評価部位によって清浄度が異なる可能性があることが示唆され、より慎重な感染管理が必要であることが明らかとなった。