| Project/Area Number |
15K08841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯嶋 重雄 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00339144)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 新生児集中治療室 / NICU / グラム陰性桿菌 / 医療関連感染対策 / 感染制御法 / 抗菌薬使用法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed microbiologically and genetically the mechanisms of spread of Gram-negative bacteria in a neonatal intensive care unit (NICU). Four cases that Gram-negative bacteria such as Serratia sp., Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Escherichia coli were isolated from the patients in the NICU were analyzed successfully. As a result, infection control measures to prevent efficiently and definitely spread of Gram-negative bacteria in NICUs were found.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NICUは様々な病原微生物が伝播するリスクの高い部署であり、これまで、メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)を中心に多くの研究が多方面でなされてきた。本研究は、とくにグラム陰性桿菌に着目したところに学術的な新規性があり,グラム陰性桿菌がNICU内で伝播(拡大)していく過程を明らかにできたことは学術的意義が高く、また、本研究で得られた結果からグラム陰性桿菌のNICU内伝播の制御法を見出すことができたことにおいて社会的意義が高いと考える。