Study of constructing comprehensive system for quality improvement of infection control in the medical institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Masaki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50456737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Muraki Yuichi  京都薬科大学, 臨床薬剤疫学分野, 教授 (50571452)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Akiko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任臨床検査技師
Arai Akie  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 副看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染制御 / サーベイランス / 抗菌薬 / 手指衛生 / 院内感染対策 / 微生物サーベイランス / 抗菌薬サーベイランス / 手指衛生サーベイランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional microbiological surveillance and accurate diagnosis of infectious disease, antimicrobial stewardship, and infection control improvement such as hand hygiene practice, are important for quality improvement of nosocomial infection control. We could analyze microbiological data at the level of sub-regional and hospital-scale group using original surveillance system accumulating microbiological data from regional hospitals. Although broad-range PCR applied to whole blood have potential to presume causative microorganism in culture-negative cases, accuracy evaluation is still needed. Antimicrobial use stratified by age group and 47-prefecture was successfully assessed using the national database (NDB). Physicians' adherence to hand hygiene practices during outpatient examinations was successfully monitored remotely using electronic counting devices, which has the potential to be a useful tool for monitoring physicians’ hand hygiene compliance.