Active surveillance of MRSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Seishpo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, 准教授 (50253349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRSA / MLST / 感染管理 / サーベイランス / 保菌 / 感染対策 / 手指衛生 / MRSA / 耐性菌 / MDRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify if MRSA is spreading in community settings or if MRSA transmission still occurs only in healthcare institutions. Surveillance cultures of 1,274 residents living in a community were performed in three different areas. The results were compared with those of inpatients. Analysis of surveillance cultures from residents living in the community in Japan revealed an MRSA colonization rate of 0.94%. The proportion of MRSA to S. aureus colonization was 2.6% in the 310 residents, which was significantly lower than in the 393 hospitalized patients (63.1%; p < 0.0001). MRSA strains in residents are different from the endemic strains in the hospitalized patients. Previous hospital admission is a risk factor for MRSA infection of the endemic strain in hospital. MRSA colonization in community setting is rare in Japan. Some MRSA strains are moving to the community through previous hospital admissions; however, MRSA is not spreading in community settings.