Disability-adjusted Long-term Prognosis in Ischemic Stroke Patients Using Stroke Registry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Ryu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60744589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北園 孝成  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
鴨打 正浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80346783)
馬場園 明  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中 / 障害調整生存率 / 血栓溶解療法 / 長期予後 / DALY / 予後 / コホート / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the disability-adjusted long-term prognosis in ischemic stroke patients using stroke registry. The data such as events of recurrent stroke or death and functional outcome by modified Rankin Scale were collected during following 5 years after stroke onset, and disability-adjusted life year (DALY) was evaluated as disability-adjusted long-term prognosis. We examined the usefulness of intravenous thrombolysis for ischemic stroke patients using DALY. There was no difference in DALYs between treated group and non-treated group. In this study, stroke burden adjusted for age or disability was visualized by evaluating the raw data of ischemic stroke patients using stroke registry. It is suggested that the DALY may make an important role in the decision for medical politics and also contribute the improvement of quality of medical services.