Project/Area Number |
15K08850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Junji Yunoki 佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (00728363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 進 久留米大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60535748)
森田 茂樹 佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70243938)
野出 孝一 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | DPC / 低侵襲手術 / TAVI / AVR / DPCデータ / 費用対効果 / 病院管理学 / 診断群分類包括評価データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, new minimally invasive surgery has appeared, and indication and cost effectiveness become problems. I thought that analysis by big data of Japan is necessary, I focused on DPC data. I made an extraction protocol of Conventional surgery (AVR) and new minimally invasive surgery, transcatheteric aortic valve placement (TAVI )for aortic valve stenosis (AS) in our hospital DPC data.It was able to detect 95.0% in AVR and 100% in TAVI. In our DPC data, there was no difference in hospital death and TAVI was significantly shorter in hospital days. The total hospitalization cost was significantly higher in TAVI, and the drug cost in AVR and the material cost in TAVI were significantly higher. Using this Extraction Protocol in DPC data, the cost-effectiveness of SAVR and TAVI can be accurate analyzed by DPC data in japan.