Blood reflex and ultrasound guided puncture related to peripheral inserted central venous catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SASANO HIROSHI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20215742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薊 隆文  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20231110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢挿入型中心静脈カテーテル / 医療安全 / 血液逆流 / 医療の質 / ニードルフリーコネクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was done to safely insert a peripheral inserted central venous catheter. In the technique of real-time ultrasonic guided puncture, the factor impeding the hand eye co-operation is movement of the head during procedure, and it is necessary to establish a procedure that does not cause head movement. We presented a simple vein validation method without color Doppler for echo guided puncture. Blood reflex causing catheter related blood flow infection and catheter thrombosis was shown to occur by attaching and detaching the syringe to the needle-less connector and showed that it varies greatly depending on the type of connector.We have developed a technique to easily ultrasound guide and puncture with a new type of T-shaped probe.