Effects of surface contamination on antibacterial activity of antibacterial metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90305615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 嘉洋  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00170796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wang Pengyuan
KATO Hisashi
KIKUCHI Yasushi
SUZUKI Satoshi
TAKASHIMA Yuta
TODA Yuzo
HIRAYAMA Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗菌性金属材料 / 銅合金 / 表面汚損 / 院内感染対策 / 食中毒対策 / 抗菌性金属 / 銅 / ステンレス鋼 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム / 環境表面 / 院内感染管理 / 微生物制御 / 殺菌 / 殺菌消毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, effects of i) surface contamination and ii) cleaning agents on antibacterial activities, and iii) effective cleaning methods for recovering the antibacterial activities of copper alloys, which were degraded by surface contamination, were studied. When the triolein contaminated surfaces were wiped clean with ethanol or 0.05 mass% sodium hypochlorite aq., the degraded antibacterial activities recovered to levels close to those with clean surfaces. For protein surface contamination, one cycle of wipe cleaning with sodium hypochlorite aq. did not result in complete recovery of degraded antibacterial activities. It is necessary to develop measure to prevent antibacterial metals from surface deterioration caused by cleaning agents.