The non-technical skills training in the ER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBATA Yasumitsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90420736)
Research Collaborator NODA Tomohiro
TERADA Takafumi
HAGIWARA Takeichi
SHIMAMOTO Chiaki
IWAMURA Mari
YASUDA Rie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチーム医療 / ノンテクニカルスキル / 初期診療 / crew resource management / ブリーフィング / リーダーシップ / コミュニケーション / チームワーク / 救急初期診療 / emergency room / 救急医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the training course of the non-technical skills for the acute medicine(NoTAM)to improve the team performance of the physicians and nurses.
The survey after the course participation showed better understanding of the teamdynamics and expectation to improve team performance in the patients' care. In the investigation of the clinical cases, only the briefing before the patient's arrival improved after the course participation. The non-technical skills and total team performance showed no significant change before and after the NoTAM course.
The knowledge change can be produced by the once participation of NoTAM course, however, the behavior change was not observed. Repeated training and practical clinical trial are required for further improvement of the team performance.