Experimental Study for Monitoring the Function Expansion of Pharmacotherapy at home medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Yanaguimoto Hitomi  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80200541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 菜穂子  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00170118)
古田 精一  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50438909)
櫻井 秀彦  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70326560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在宅医療 / 薬剤師 / 薬物療法 / モニタリング / 尿試験紙検査 / バイタルサイン / 多職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inclusion of a urine analysis via a test strip during home medical care by pharmacists is expected to be useful for comprehensive pharmaceutical management to examine the feasibility of the detailed monitoring of pharmacotherapy effects. Therefore, a survey was conducted to verify the possibility of integrating the information obtained from taking vitals and that obtained from the urine test. This study examined the possibility of utilizing the urine test results in cooperation with professionals in other disciplines.
The results showed that although the collected vital signs information was useful for drug therapy according to the home-visiting doctors and nurses, some issues arose regarding the urine test, such as the pharmacists themselves expressing a sense of burden. However, there was also a positive feedback from the home-visiting nurses, clearly indicating the future possibilities of utilizing this information in multidisciplinary cooperation.