Standardization of web contents on hospital website
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ohba Hisateru  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50419222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん診療連携拠点病院 / ウェブサイト / 障害者差別解消法 / ウェブアクセシビリティ / JIS X 8341-3 / 医療情報 / ユーザビリティ / ウェブユーザビリティ / 日本工業規格(JIS) / がん医療情報 / 公的医療機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of having investigated Web accessibility and the usability of 401 designated cancer care hospital websites in Japan, Web accessibility and usability had a problem in many websites. In addition, as a result of having compared the correspondence to the Web accessibility of 64 designated cancer care hospital websites in Hokkaido and Tohoku after act for eliminating discrimination against persons with disabilities with website one year ago, there was not only the problem of the Web accessibility but also the website where an evaluation turned worse in comparison with it one year ago. Based on the collaborative investigation with the Hakodate municipal hospital which was a designated cancer care hospital in Hokkaido, making showed new website of the inhabitants viewpoint in conformity with the Web accessibility based on JIS.