Developmental study for an improvement of user interface to aim at accurate medical decisions in the settings of remote practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Satoki  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 講師(非常勤) (30190276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 直樹  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40523634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遠隔医療 / 遠隔診察 / テレモニタリング / 医療情報記録システム / 遠隔診療用総合的プラットフォーム / 診断精度 / 診察所要時間 / 医療連携のための情報共有機能 / ユーザーインターフェース / 診療記録 / アラートシステム / バイタル・モニタリング / 高齢者診療 / 電子カルテ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a concise software to support a telecare program to generally solve the complexity in the operation of remote medical examination, and to shorten the time required for the sessions of a remote medical examination. We made specifications for the software with the following functions: an operational system and uploading of telemonitoring data showing a clear medical course with a graphic image to easily compare the past telemonitoring data-set, making medical record specific to telemedicine settings, and sharing information with special regional teams to support home-care patients. We also developed a particular camera with a specific function to work conventionally at the patients’ side during remote medical examination to show appropriate images for the remote medical doctor to make an accurate decision as much as possible. After this development, we performed verification test of telemedicine with eight elderly patients.