Trend of female medical doctors leaving current employment in japan: analysis of data of employment status survey conducted by ministry of internal affairs and communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uetsuka Yoshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40147418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨澤 康子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00159047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI SATORU  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 主任研究官 (90533373)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性医師 / 継続就労 / 就業構造基本調査 / 子育て / 介護 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ストレス / 医学教育 / メンター / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the trend of female medical doctors leaving their jobs due to difficulties in balancing her clinical work and housework has become an issue in Japan. In this study, we analyzed medical doctors working in hospitals and other medical facilities who have relatively young child(ren), with the objective to identify the characteristics of medical doctors who are prone to leave their current employment. Various support plans are indispensable to allow female medical doctors in Japan to continue their clinical practice after marriage and childbirth without leaving job. However, the trend of female doctors leaving current employment after childbirth was not clarified in this study due to the characteristics of the survey. Further study is required.