Effective document retrieval method of Systematic review for clinical practice guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kojimahara Noriko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50226867)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Fujimi
SUZUKI Takaaki
SHIGEKAWA Sugako
KATO Saori
YAMAGUCHI Naohiko
MMORIZANE Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordssystematic review / guidelines / text-mining / literature retrieval / 文献検索 / システマティックレビュー / PICO / クリニカルクエスチョン / 診療ガイドライン / 文献検索データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the systematic review making for clinical practice guidelines, the effective literature retrieval method with a simple and easy tool collaborated by disease specialist and the other specialists, was introduced. Recent evidence such as a search filter and the application of new technology were searched and summarized. A Web tool named pmSearch which supported comprehensive PubMed search and appropriate screening proceure was examined the usefulness. According to analyze frequency of word in the title of documents, the target article was selected by every additional word of the abstract and was able to choose four target documents from 40 documents by five times of sorting. Work Saved over Sampling as the effect index was 0.75.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米の診療ガイドライン作成におけるシステマティックレビューでは、医療と関係のない多様なメンバーによって作成されることが多い。わが国では、システマティックレビューから学会の疾患専門家が関わることが殆どである。我々は、診療ガイドライン作成グループの疾患専門医が持っている当該トピックに関する知識を活用して標的論文として採用されるべき既知の論文を予め設定し、さらに文献検索とスクリーニングを1ステップとすることにより効率化できると考えた。テキストマイニングの手法を用いたpmSearchを用いることで、システマティックレビューのための文献検索の客観化、効率化が可能になることが示唆された。