More efficient vaccination criteria for measles, rubella, mumps and varicella.
Project/Area Number |
15K08860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATO Megumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ワクチン / 抗体価 / ウイルス抗体価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IgG antibody titers, IgG antibody avidity and IgM antibody titers against relevant virus before and after vaccination against measles, rubella, varicella, mumps were measured for Nihon University School of Medicine faculty freshmen and all 4th graders. The subjects were 34 measles (24 first-grade students, 14 4th grade students), 24 rubella (15 grade 1, 4 grade students), 11 varicella (7 first grade students, 4 grade 4 students) Mumps was 26 (18 first grade students and 8 grade 4 students).There were many students who had significantly increased IgM antibodies after vaccination, and few students did not increase IgM antibodies.At this time, it was not possible to investigate at which level of IgG antibody avidity it could be expected to prevent infection.