Studies on the physical property change with combination pharmaceutical treatment preparations and the rational use of medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Iimura Nahoko  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00232140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多剤併用 / 製剤物性変化 / 点眼剤 / 皮膚外用剤 / 高齢者医療 / 薬剤適正使用 / 多剤併用処方 / 製剤物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medication is often used in combination with multiple medicines. Combination preparations are very important for improving compliance and reducing side effects. Eye drops and external medicines for the skin are no exception. However, the mixture of the preparation is known to have an influence on the efficacy of medicines for chemical incompatibility. In this study, we focused on eye drops and external skin preparations, we studied the effect of blending on the properties of the formulation. As a result, in the mixing of eye drops, we found that physical properties change due to surface tension and viscosity. It was found that the skin external preparation causes a change in the feeling of use of the medicine. From this study, it was found that when selecting and mixing the formulation, it is important to consider the optimal drug selection and the optimal formulation design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物療法における副作用発現は増加している。この原因として多剤併用があげられる。副作用軽減のための様々な工夫、医薬品情報の提供はされいるが、未だ完全解決には至っていない。主成分同士の薬物相互作用に関する情報提供も大切であるが、今回申請者が実施した製剤の併用による物性変化からアプローチするデータ蓄積、その提供も上記の解決のためには重要である。医薬品は主成分を様々なサイエンスを導入した製剤という加工された形で使用する。従って製剤同士がどのように相互作用し、その結果患者にどのような影響をもたらすかの検討は必要不可欠である。本研究による成果は今後の質の高い医療の提供に大いに貢献すると思われる。