Epidemiology and cost analyses of preventable adverse drug events in pediatric inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Mio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60349587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 剛  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
井田 博幸  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90167255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療の質 / 薬剤関連エラー / 薬剤性有害事象 / 小児医療 / 費用分析研究 / 臨床疫学研究 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the burden of preventable adverse drug events (ADEs) on the length of hospital stay (LOS) and costs, and estimate the national burden of preventable ADEs in pediatric inpatients. We analyzed the data of 907 patients from the Japan Adverse Drug Events study on pediatric patients and estimated the incidence of preventable ADEs and associated extended LOS. Costs attributable to extended LOS by preventable ADEs were calculated using a national statistics database and we calculated the effect of preventable ADEs on national cost excess.
Among 907 patients, 3-4 % experienced preventable ADEs during hospitalization. Preventable ADEs significantly increased the LOS by 14.1 days. The individual cost due to the extended LOS of 14.1 days was estimated as USD 7,550. We calculated the annual extra expense for preventable ADEs in Japan as USD 301,402,991. In conclusion, preventable ADEs caused longer hospitalization and considerable extra healthcare costs in pediatric inpatients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、本邦の小児入院患者において、入院中に発生する予防可能な薬剤性有害事象は、入院期間の延長に大きく関連しており、その延長により多額の医療費が費やされていることが示唆された。これらの結果から、薬剤に関連して発生するエラーの防止により、薬剤性有害事象の発生を予防することや、発生した薬剤性有害事象を早期に発見することで、医療費の削減にも繋がることが明らかとなった。薬剤関連エラーの防止や早期発見に対応する仕組み作りのための費用との比較を行うことで、より効果的で効率的な医療安全対策に繋がる。