Development of a standard format for clinical information transfer during the care transition period of frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shinji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (90323542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在宅医療 / 医療の質改善 / コミュニケーション / 地域医療 / ケア移行 / 情報共有 / 在宅診療 / 介護情報 / 入退院支援 / 老年医学 / プライマリ・ケア / 医療コミュニケーション / 情報の継続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to transfer clinical information during the care transition period of vulnerable elderly and attempted to inquire into its effectiveness. After organizing the concept of care transition, we extracted the necessary information required during care transition through focus group interviews with healthcare and allied care professionals. Afterward, we conducted a randomized comparative study using the "standard care information sheet" based on the findings of the qualitative study as an intervention. A questionnaire survey was conducted using 177 samples in 20 clinics. Using these responses, we compared the hospitalization experience, hospital satisfaction, and health care resource utilization after the discharge of the respondents. We also compared communication between medical institutions. In total, 112 responses (45 in intervention group and 67 in control group) were compared, but the results revealed no significant difference between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により我が国におけるケア移行、とりわけ脆弱高齢者に関するケア移行の概念の整理が行われた。またケア移行時、特に急性期病院の入退院時の情報伝達の際に優先度の高い情報が何かが明らかになった。一方、標準ケア情報提供書を介入に用いた無作為比較研究では、我が国のケア移行時に関する実証データが得られたが、いずれのアウトカムにおいても有意な差を認めなかったことから今回のような情報提供書を用いるのみでは不十分であることも明らかになった。これらすべてが今後のケア移行時の情報共有の方法を考える上で学術的および社会的意義の高い知見であると考えられる。