Effects of pre-heat exposure intake of electrolyte drinks in the rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NATA Masayuki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70241627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 周二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20379944)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱中症 / 電解質飲料 / サイトカイン / 脳 / ラット / 高温曝露 / 細胞内シグナル伝達経路 / 高温暴露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In heatstroke, various organs can be damaged directly by heat exposure, and systemic inflammatory responses can also occur through the development of hypercytokinemia. The purpose of the present study was to elucidate how intake of an electrolyte drink before heat exposure modulates heat exposure-induced damage in a rat model. The results showed that mRNA relating with heat shock protein and cytokine was changed with heat exposure, and intake of an electrolyte drink prior to heat exposure suppressed the changes. These findings suggest that intake of an electrolyte drink before heat exposure reduces the intensity of heat stress to the body, thereby improving heat tolerance.