Effective preventive tools for decreasing rear seat vehicle passengers' injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hitosugi Masahito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通事故 / シートベルト / 自動車後席 / 妊婦 / 安全 / 傷害 / バイオメカニクス / 交通外傷 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine likely neck injuries of a short height of pregnant women sitting in the rear seat, sled tests with full frontal impact at target velocities of 29 km/h and 48 km/h using a shorter-height pregnant woman crash test dummy were performed.
During frontal collision tests, the shoulder belt compressed the neck at a pressure >12.8 MPa, even during the low-velocity impact. In addition to neck flexion, right side bending and the head and chest moving in opposite directions were observed. The direct force may cause serious injuries to major vessels and nerves and the complex combination of head and neck movements may cause neck sprain. Healthcare professionals should consider providing advice to pregnant women of a shorter height about the correct seat belt path and the use of booster seats, if required. Improvements to seat belt systems for rear seats are required for passenger safety, especially for pregnant women.