Omics of sCD14 related innate immune system disturbance due to ethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katada Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (00423757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルコール / 敗血症 / sCD14 / プレセプシン / sCD14 / 浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mean of blood soluble sCD14 subtype (presepsin) in autopsy was higher than the clinical standard value. Presepsin was low in drowning and suffocation cases, and multiple injuries and blood loss cases. On the other hand, it was high in head injury and infection cases. The presepsin was useful for the differentiation of the cause of death and was shown to be useful for estimate of the hospitalization days. The association for alcohol and presepsin was not clear as alcohol concentration in sepsis and the infectious disease cases was not detected in blood. In addition, whole genome sequence from the infection nest organization was performed, which identified new toxicity species of bacteria and showed possibility to help the cause of death diagnosis.