Development of the analytical method to quantify toxicological substances in formalin-fixed tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Asano Migiwa  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90283879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 易弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30184956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物中毒 / 薬物定量分析 / ホルマリン固定 / 肝臓 / UPLC-MS/MS / 急性薬物中毒 / ホルマリン固定臓器 / LC-MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to consider whether formalin-fixed human tissues for pathological examination were useful as substitutes for conventional specimens in toxicological analysis. As a first step, we developed UPLC-MS/MS analytical methods to simultaneous analysis for 60 drugs. Some psychotropic drugs were markedly depleted to varying degrees in formalin-fixed porcine liver homogenates. In forensic practice case, the drug was detected in formalin-fixed tissues, only if the concentration of the drug in blood was significantly high. It was suggested that in forensic practice formalin-fixed organs was partially useful for toxicological examination.