Application of miR-142 family expressed only in immune system for chronic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEMATSU Kazuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 琢磨  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (50634458)
梅原 敬弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
坪井 貴司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80415231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長期ストレス / 過労死 / 高齢者虐待 / 長期ストレスマーカー / マウス / miR-142-3p / 慢性的ストレス / miR-142 family / Zfpm2 / Dbx2 / Arntl / Robo1 / 慢性ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, adult abuse attract attentions and adult abuse cases is increasing in Japan. Similarly this problem is serious in whole world. Forensic pathologists did not have any useful tool or marker to demonstrate chronic stress in elderly people. We already showed that miR142 KO mice died by 24 hour starvation and it’s thymus clearly became atrophic. Histologically, Hassall corpuscle were increasing in the thymus.Hassall corpuscle’s increasing and thymus’s atrophy are common among stressed mice for long time, therefore, we speculated that miR142 family have something to do with long-term stress. We investigated the expression of miR142-3p and miR142-5p in thymus after chronic stress. miR142-3p were significantly increasing in 1 week and 4 week stress mice and not significantly increasing in single stress mice. We considered that miR142-3p might increase expression by chronic stress in adult. We concluded that the evaluation of miR142-3p might be useful marker for chronic stress.