Changes of plasma lipid mediators in antipsychotics related pulmonary arterial thromboembolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yonemitsu Kosei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (10128332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHITANI Yoko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30359997)
SASAO Ako  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80284751)
OHTSU Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 専門技術職員 (90404342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺動脈血栓塞栓症 / 抗精神病薬 / 脂質メディエーター / LC-MS/MS / 法医解剖 / アラキドン酸カスケード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial thromboembolism occurring in patients taking antipsychotics, plasma lipid mediators (LMs) involved in thrombus formation were analyzed by LC-MS/MS using clozapine (an atypical antipsyhotics) administered rats. An extremely large individual difference was observed in TXB2 level, and no significant difference was observed between the clozapine and the control group. 6-keto-PGF1α level was under the lowest limit of quantification.In histopathological examination of forensic autopsy cases of pulmonary arterial thromboembolism during antipsychotic medication, fresh thrombus, organized thrombus and both mixed cases were observed. Preventive measures against thrombus formation during hospitalization are necessary for patients taking antipsychotics.