Elucidation of intrathrombotic mechanism of autophagic functions in the deep vein thrombosis formation and its application to forensic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nosaka Mizuho  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 稔和  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
木村 章彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60136611)
石田 裕子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords深部静脈血栓塞栓症 / 血栓陳旧度 / オートファジー / p62 / LC3 / 深部静脈血栓症 / サイトカイン / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep vein thrombosis (DVT) is multifactorial and often results from a combination of risk factors such as obesity, pregnancy, aging and malignancy. Eight-week-old male wild type mice were employed in this study. DVT was induced by the ligation of inferior vena cava. At 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 14 and 21 days, immunohistochemical analyses were performed. In the murine thrombi, the LC3- or p62-positive cells were detected. The LC3-positive cells were observed all thrombus samples (n=5 per group). But in the thrombus age of 1 day, p62-positive cells were not detected and p62/LC3 ratios were nearly zero. After 3 days, p62-positive cells were detected, and p62/LC3 ratios were over 1.0. At 14 days, there were much p62-positive cells exceeded LC3+ cells, and p62/LC3 ratios reached over 2.0. Our observations indicated the detection of intrathrombotic LC3 and p62 could be a useful marker for thrombus age determination.