An approach to estimating the species and habitat of aconites based on a molecular biological and ingredient analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASHIKI NORI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10146029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新津 ひさえ  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80128933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリカブト / DNA分析 / 種分類 / ジテルペン系アルカロイド / 自生地 / トリカブト亜属 / 移植 / トリカブト属植物 / 遺伝情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular biological analysis of Japanese aconites was carried out. Diploid species (2n=2x=16) were roughly classified into four geographical groups: Hokkaido, Tohoku, northern Kanto and the southern part of Japan. We could find no species-specific sequence that could identify the species in the tested tetraploid species (2n=4x=32). Since the geographical district-specific sequence was present in the ITS region of the nuclear DNA, the DNA analysis of aconites seems to be useful for the rough estimation of their habitat location.
The composition and concentrations of the four major alkaloids contained in the aconite tuberous roots did not correlate with either the aconite species or the data obtained from a general soil analysis in the examined habitats. However, it was hypothesized that the constitution of each toxic alkaloid or non-toxicity in individual aconites was genetically controlled, because these features were mostly unchanged before and after transplantation.