Research regarding the mechanisms of bath-related fatal accidents for prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Hisanaga  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (30225289)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords入浴環境 / 熱中症 / 高齢者 / 体温変化 / 入浴介護 / 急死 / 事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sudden, bath-related deaths occur frequently in Japan, particularly among elderly people in the winter. We discovered the pathophysiological mechanisms involved epidemiologically. In Osaka City, 2,063 bathtub-related fatal accidents occurred from 2011 to 2015, 89.4% at home, 6.6% in the public baths, 1.3% at hotel, only 0.4% at nursing care institutions. Among 8 fatal cases at institutions, 1 died due to diseases and 7 died due to heatstroke in one-person bathing possibly.
When the elderly have full immersion baths in 41 ℃ for 30 minutes, they may develop heat stroke and lose consciousness with just a 3 ℃ elevation of the core body temperature. Furthermore, when the core body temperature exceeds 40 ℃, patients may lose consciousness and drown. When the core temperature exceeds 42 ℃, patients will die suddenly from hyperkalemia with ventricular fibrillation. Now we can explain the findings of the forensic autopsies of bath-related deaths with this mechanism.