Angiogenesis in skin wounds in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Makoto  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20218291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI TOMOMI  帝京大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (80570366)
TOUKAIRIN YOKO  帝京大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (90570367)
HOSHI TOMOAKI  帝京大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (70570365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時間遺伝子 / Per2 / 血管新生 / マウス / 皮膚創 / mRNA / リンパ管新生 / ラット / 皮膚 / 創 / mRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis in the skin wound is important in forensic practice. Circadian rhythm of mRNA is known in the skin. In this study, we studied mRNA expressions of angiogenic factors in skin wounds by RTPCR method in circadian-rhythm defective per 2-deficient mice, and their control mice. Through this study, we have obtained novel findings that mRNA expressions of angiogenic factors are influenced by per 2 gene.