Issues in practice of the postmortem genetic testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Motoki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Research Collaborator KAKIMOTO Yu  東海大学, 医学部, 講師
OCHIAI Eriko  東海大学, 医学部, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳幼児突然死症候群 / 次世代シーケンサー / QT延長症 / ブルガダ症候群 / 遺伝カウンセリング / ブルガタ症候群 / 疫学調査 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The postmortem genetic testing to unexpected sudden deaths in infant is becoming popular to deduce the cause of death, in which inheritable disorders such as arrythmia and impaired fatty acid metabolism are subjects of investigation. In this study, we detected two critical nucleotide substitutions for fatal disorders among 19 examined cases. In addition to diagnosis, care for family members should be necessary in the genome analysis. In the present examined cases, genetic counseling including grief care was performed to parents in cooperation with genetic counselors and clinical doctors. We think a new system to take care of family members has been developed by the multidisciplinary approach including various stuffs in hospital.