Observation of smooth muscle cell transformation in cerebral blood vessel using differentiation marker and its application to forensic examination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2016-2017)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ro Ayako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50296555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳血管 / クモ膜下出血 / 脳動脈瘤 / 平滑筋細胞 / 法医病理学 / 脳動脈 / 中膜平滑筋 / 血管中膜平滑筋 / 突然死 / 法医病理 / 血管リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histopathological features of cerebral arteries focusing on the medial smooth muscle cells for forensic diagnosis of sudden death due to cerebral arterial rupture were examined. In cases of vertebral artery dissection, segmental arterial mediolysis was observed as a causative lesion in all examined cases. The response of mesenchymal cells found at the rupture site was considered to be a useful finding for distinguishing from traumatic vertebral arterial rupture. In the cases of a saccular aneurysm, the morphology and distribution of the medial smooth muscle cells enables to evaluate growth course of the aneurysm. That is useful for forensic practice in the point of grasping the case's prenatal course.