Analysis to the nigrostriatal pathway of the low-dose methamphetamine preadministration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Toshiaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90460360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐生 京佳 (王 路)  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60555051)
北村 修  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords覚せい剤 / モデル動物 / 濫用初期 / 黒質線条体路 / 線条体 / GAD67 / c-fos / VGLUT2 / 覚せい剤濫用 / Western blotting / 免疫組織化学 / methamphetamine / striatum / midbrain / rat / western blotting / 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of administering low-dose Methamphetamine (METH) prior to the administration of high-dose METH on the neural activity of rats were examined. The rats were administered a low dose of METH or saline for 5 consecutive days (m5 and s5 groups), followed by a high dose of METH on Day 6 (m5M and s5M groups). Markers of neuronal cells, such as vesicular glutamate transporter 2 (VGLUT) in the striatum and glutamate decarboxylase 67 (GAD67) in the midbrain and striatum, were analyzed by western blotting. The expression of c-fos, a marker of neural activity, in the striatum was analyzed using immunohistochemistry. The expression levels of VGLUT and GAD67 were significantly higher in the m5M than in the s5M group. The numbers of c-fos-positive cells were significantly higher in m5M than in the other groups. These results suggest that preadministration of low-dose METH prior to high-dose METH administration in rats may alter thalamostriatal pathway as well as nigrostriatal pathway.