Pathophysiological analysis of sudden death related with polypharmacy by metabolomics analysis and it's application to forensic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKAKO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10530420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 財津 桂  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30700546)
土橋 均  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40596029)
鈴木 廣一  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60171211)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords向精神薬 / 多剤併用 / メタボロミクス / GC-MS/MS / GC-MS / 突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determination of biomarkers and the mechanism of action in sudden death related administration of multiple psychotropic drugs, we investigated changes of metabolites in plasma of rats injected with single or various combinations of representative psychotropic drugs by GC-MS/MS based plasma metabolic profiling over time. In multiple drug combination models, 93 metabolites were detected. Each time group was separated from one another on the PCA and PLS score plots, especially in 12 hours, and characteristic metabolites changes correlated with the energy production (glycolysis, TCA cycle, and lipid metabolism, etc.) were detected.