Association between sensitivity to stimulant and polymorphism or mutation of dopamine receptor gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Minori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50351797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタンフェタミン / ドパミン / ドパミントランスポーター / mRNA / 依存形成 / 覚せい剤精神病 / ウェスタンブロット法 / LCMS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ventral tegmental area-the nucleus accumbens nucleus and the nigrostriatal system dopamine (Dopamine: DA) nervous system are important neural circuits for the reinforcement effect of drugs of abuse. In chronically stimulant (Methamphetamine: MAP) treated rats, a significant difference was observed in the mRNA expression level of the dopamine transporter (Dopamine Transporter: DAT) that regulates the amount of DA in the intercellular space in brain. These results indicate that MAT-induced repeated DA overactivity was downregulated DAT function. In order to discuss the final functional expression, not only the mRNA expression rate but also the DAT protein expression rate was measured, and a decrease was observed in not only chronic administration but also single administration. This result shows that even single drug use may cause irreversible changes in the cranial nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MAPによって引き起こされる神経細胞の変化と、乱用薬物によって発現する精神病発現のメカニズムについて、DA受容体およびDATのmRNAおよびタンパク質発現率から分子レベルでの変化について検討した。その結果、慢性投与のみならず単回投与においてもDATのタンパク質発現率が低下したことは、依存形成の初期変化には極めて重要であり、乱用者がMAPを止めることが出来ない状況は個人の意志の弱さが要因なのではなく、唯一度の薬物使用によっても脳神経に不可逆的な変化が起こっているためである可能性が推察された。これは依存形成の一端を解明しただけでなく、治療や予後ケアの観点においても有意義な結果であると考えられる。