Study on forensic diagnosis to detect premortem seizure from postmortem cerebrospinal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kanawaku Yoshimasa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80465343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 慶子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
佐藤 格夫  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (30409205)
小池 薫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
金武 潤  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 法医学, 教授 (90326661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsてんかん / てんかん突然死 / NMR / 死後髄液 / けいれん / ペンチレンテトラゾール / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, pentylenetetrazole kindling model rats were euthanized after induction of seizure and their cerebrospinal fluid was collected. We performed NMR analysis of thise samples and analyzed NMR measurement data of the postmortem spinal fluid to diagnose between seizure and the control group. We examined whether we could identify the presence or absence of seizures before death. Partial least squares discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) was performed on rats in the convulsive group and in the control group, suggesting the possibility of distinguishing between the two groups. However, some data could possibly be better analysis results by devising and improving analysis methods. It is mentioned as a future research subject for more appropriate correlation among NMR analysis data of cerebrospinal fluid, behavior analysis, and pathological morphology findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかん患者は,予期せぬ突然死として異状死扱いとなったり、交通事故,入浴あるいは労働事故とてんかん発作」との関連性を調査することを目的に解剖されることも多い。このような症例で法医学者が解剖で明らかにできることは,てんかん原性病変を確認するにとどまり,死亡前にてんかん性けいれんが生じたか否かを病理学的に判別することは不可能なのが現状である。本研究は、動物を用いた基礎実験の域をでないものの、死亡前のてんかん性けいれんの有無を検出する法医学的診断法の基礎として、高い学術的意義を有すると考えられる。