Establishment of the system managing the health of the elderlies lived in the public restoration housing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okinaga Shoji  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (30302136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 尚希  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00552796)
古川 勝敏  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241631)
大類 孝  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90271923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 災害公営住宅 / 高齢者 / 基本チェックリスト / 認知症 / 気仙沼市 / 健康調査 / フレイル / 津波 / 大規模災害 / 認知機能 / ヘルスリテラシー / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Northeast Japan experienced the M9.0 earthquake and tsunamis in 2011. Previously our group reported the deteriorated KCL (Kihon Checklist) scores including cognitive functions in elderlies who lived in the temporary apartments build by Kesennuma City. After 7 years from the tsunami disaster, most elderlies have moved from the temporary apartments to the public restoration housing. We therefore performed a follow-up study about elderlies lived in the public restoration housing in Kesennuma City. This study resulted that the total KCL score was significantly improved, and low-order items including ADL, physical function, cognitive function and depressed mood were also improved significantly compared with our previous study. There were no significant differences in the KCL scores of nutrition, oral function and social activity. We concluded that the health status of the elderlies in the disaster area is recovering but still unreached to that of the elderlies in the non-disaster area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は認知症患者の認知機能が震災直後に悪化したことを報告したが、仮設居住となっても(前回調査)回復が停滞していることを示した。そのほかのKCL項目でも一般高齢者に比べてスコアが悪化していた。災害公営住宅移住が終了し、今回の調査で認知機能をはじめ、いくつかの項目で改善がみられたことは、復興の進行や市のサポートによるものと推測される。この度の結果から、災害公営住宅に住む高齢者の孤立化を予防する介入が重要であることが判明した。この結果を踏まえ、調査協力高齢者にアドバイスを送付し、また気仙沼市市役所にて結果説明を行い、今後の災害公営住宅に住む高齢者への介入方法について助言・検討を行った。