Involvement of inflammaging in pathophysiology and regulation of sarcopenia during aging process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA SUMITO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20323579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKISHITA MASAHIRO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00261975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 老化 / 炎症老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, involvement of inflammaging in pathophysiology and regulation of sarcopenia during aging process was studied. It was suggested that some of the Kampo medicines and its elements might possess sex hormone-like agonistic effects and effects on inflammatory regulation, further suggesting that these compounds might improve skeletal muscle property including inhibition of muscle degradation.