Significance of foreign body reaction in the pathogenesis of aspiration pneumonia and other inflammatory respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yasuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60376473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 由紀子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (80345040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異物反応 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 異物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although pathological diagnosis of aspiration pneumonia depends on the presence of foreign body reactions to food in lungs, the pathogenic significances of these foreign body reactions have not been evaluated. We produced a novel mouse model of aspiration pneumonia by instilling intratracheally 0.1mg/g BW or 0.01mg/g BW cellulose. The bronchoalveolar lavage fluids revealed the accumulation of polymorphonuclear leukocytes in 24 hours, but its inflammation almost disappeared in 7 days. Histologically, macrophages were the dominant cell population in infiltrates around the foreign bodies in 7 days. The expressions of MIP1alpha and IL-6 increased remarkably in the acute phase of this foreign body reaction model. Staphylococcus aureus pneumonia worsened significantly by the complication with massive foreign body reactions.