Stress management program for patients with head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Eisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50242186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝蔭 孝宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50361481)
杉本 太郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60262177)
有泉 陽介  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30444110)
角 卓郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20361701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 進行がん / がん / 問題解決療法 / ストレスマネジメント / ストレスコーピング / 心理療法 / 心理的支援 / うつ症状 / 無作為化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the efficacy of the stress management program (SM) versus usual care (UC) among patients with head and neck cancer. We conducted an open-labeled randomized controlled trial between February 2016 and March 2018. Of all 83 patients, 19 (22.9%) with depressive symptoms agreed to participate, and allocated in this study. Men (64.1%), over-sixties (67.6%), and unemployed person (73.9%) have a high rate of refusal to participate. We did not conduct the planned statistical analyses to compare two groups because of small sample size. However, our data was very important and clinically valuable. In the future study, we should modify intervention period or contents of this stress management program.