Research on diarrhea-improving effect of Goreisan via the expression of aquaporins in intestine
Project/Area Number |
15K08901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Mari 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 技術職員
WU Yixi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学教育部, 大学院生
SAREN, Qiqige 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学教育部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 下痢 / 五苓散 / アクアポリン / 生薬 / 漢方薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the relationship between diarrhea-improving effect and intestinal aquaporins (AQPs). Using normal rats and magnesium sulfate-induced diarrhea model rats, the influence of goreisan on the fecal water content and intestinal AQPs protein expression were examined. In normal rats, goreisan significantly increased AQP3 and AQP4 protein expression in colon and jejunum. The AQP3 protein expression in the ileum decreased dose-dependently by administration of pentobarbital administration, but the AQP4 protein expression showed no significant change. In MgSO4-induced diarrhea model rats, goreisan decreased AQP3 protein expression and increased AQP4 protein expression in colon significantly.