Development of new supportive therapy about fatigue mitigation after the cisplatin administration in cancer patients - Carnitine substitution therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kouichi  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30709704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菓子井 達彦  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員教授 (00313619)
梶浦 新也  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70456383)
Research Collaborator IKEZAKI Tomoaki
NITTA Atsumi
MIWA Toshiro
HOSOKAWA Ayumu
YASUDA Hatsuna
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords倦怠感 / カルニチン / がん / 化学療法 / 支持療法 / 緩和医療 / シスプラチン / 緩和ケア / 尿細管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined observation to confirm quantitatively whether blood carnitine significantly decreased by the cisplatin dosage, and what carnitine leaked through the whole urine after the cisplatin dosage. This leakage changed parallel to a rise of the β2-microglobulin which was the marker of tubular impairment, we clarified that it was the leakage due to tubular impairment.