Elucidation of sarcopenia mechanism in the cancer cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimokata Tomoya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70612745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 雄一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
満間 綾子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10467326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん悪液質 / サルコペニア / 脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the body composition, muscle mass and adipose tissue, in patients who received cancer pharmacotherapy to test a hypothesis that the adipose tissue plays an important role in the process to cancer cachexia. We analyzed the change of the body composition in patients who received monotherapy of the mTOR inhibitor more than six months retrospectively. The muscle mass significantly decreased, but there were no significant changes in the adipose tissue quantity. Also, we performed a cohort study to evaluate a body composition change and a metabolic rate as subjects in the patients prospectively. We accumulate 28 cases and final analysis is in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん悪液質はがん患者における死因の一つとして重要な症候群であるが、発症メカニズムの詳細はいまだ不明である。悪液質の特徴の中でもサルコペニアは特に重要な病態であるが、発症に脂肪組織が重要な役割を果たしている可能性が最近指摘されている。がん悪液質におけるサルコペニアと脂肪組織の関係を臨床的に評価した本研究の結果により、今後更にがん悪液質の予防や治療に展開するための研究基盤を確立する重要な情報となりうる。