Investigation of the mechanism of acceleration of Alzheimer disease-related neuropathology by insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40345898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 まどか  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50566982)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 認知症 / 血糖値 / グリコヘモグロビン / 認知機能 / 空腹時血糖 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / MCI / SCI / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Past studies suggested that insulin resistance (IR) may be involved in the mechanism of cognitive impairment in the older subjects. In the current study we studied the association of IR and cognitive function in the older subjects with mild cognitive decline. The number of 40 subjects was involved in the analysis. All the subjects had the assessments of fasting serum glucose and insulin with several cognitive assessments including Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE). The subjects were divided into 2 groups according to the score of MMSE at the cut-off of 23/24. The level of serum insulin was statistically significantly higher in the lower MMSE group than the higher group, while there was no difference in glucose and HbA1c levels. The results suggested that IR is associated with cognitive dysfunction in the older subjects.