Research about optimal target blood pressure in very old population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kamide Kei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70273696)
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 部長 (30246045)
ARAI Yasumichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20255467)
Masui Yukie  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10415507)
KABAYAMA Mai  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50635498)
SUGIMOTO Ken  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20437403)
YAMAMOTO Kouichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00528424)
OGURO Ryousuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70630705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高齢者 / 高血圧治療 / 認知機能障害 / フレイル / 管理基準 / 高血圧 / 認知機能 / 老年医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the association of blood pressure (BP) level with physical frailty status and cognitive function among 70, 80 and 90 years old community dwelling Japanese. Community-dwelling older people aged 70±1 (n=1000), 80±1 (n=978) and 90±1 (n=272) years participated in the invitation survey, SONIC study. BP, grip strength, 8-feet gait speed and cognitive function (MOCA-J) were examined on site. The physical frailty was assessed by the CHS criteria. Trend-analysis showed that subjects with higher SBP had lower MOCA-J score in age 70 years and subjects with lower SBP had lower MOCA-J score in age 90 years. These significant trends were seen only in the participants with antihypertensive treatment. Frailty status modified these trends. According to these results, BP target values should be set up by considering age differences. The causal relationship should be clarified whether the cognitive decline is caused by excessive reduction of BP.