The development of the clinical course and the animal model of Alzheimer's disease dementia with cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeya Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70590339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
杉本 研  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20437403)
里 直行  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 分子基盤研究部, 部長 (70372612)
Research Collaborator SATO Naoyuki  国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター・分子基盤研究部, 部長 (70372612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / FAST / 脳血管障害を伴うアルツハイマー病 / サルコペニア / 動物モデル / 脳血管障害 / ADL / 血管障害モデルマウス / FAST分類 / ADL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Alzheimer's disease patients including mild cognitive impairment, I investigated a cognitive usability test, the atrophy of the parahippocampal gyrus by the MRI and an evaluation of the cerebrovascular disease, the phenotype about the cognitive function and chased it every one year. There were 55 cases that were able to complete a follw-up survey after one year later. There was a drop of the ADL admitted for initial dementia of MMSE18 point - 22 points by the AD with CVD in comparison with AD, but this difference disappeared after 17 points of within medium grades symptom dementia. In addition, it was inadequate for an evaluation model of the ADL because of large variability in cognitive function and social behavior in the model with the AD with CVD model mouse.