Development of a novel anti-sarcopenia agent using drug re-positioning method with iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Keisuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60423183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 友紀  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, その他 (20423163)
中西 美保  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40382048)
Research Collaborator NUNOMURA Kazuto  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ドラッグリポジショニング / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frailty, means the elders who need care in the near future, Sarcopenia has been noted in the physical aspect of frailty. We already reported the effect of Go-sha-jinki-Gan (GJG) on sarcopenia by using senescence-accelerated mice (SAMP8) via normalizing signal transduction through the IGF-1-Akt axis, mitochondrial-related transcription factors, and suppressed TNF-α. We investigated an active ingredient derived from components of GJG as a candidate of anti-sarcopenic drug. We established iPS cell lines derived from SAMP8 mice, however, the effect of GJG on C2C12 cells, a mice muscle cell line, was weak using several in vitro assays. Next, we focused on the anti-inflammatory effect of GJG. GJG showed an inhibitory effect on the production of TNF-α in SAMP 8 mouse and mouse macrophage-like cell line RAW 264.7 cells. Cinnamaldehyde derived from Cinnamon Bark and Chikusetsususaponin - V derived from Achyranthes Root could be a candidate for new anti - sarcopenia agent.