Exploratory research for plasma biomarkers to predict a future exploratory research in patients with mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masao  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80747113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00528424)
樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
神出 計  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / 軽度認知機能障害 / 血中バイオマーカー / 認知症 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clinically useful to detect Alzheimer’s diseases (AD), the most common cause of dementia at the early phase which is called mild cognitive impairment (MCI). However, it is difficult to predict a future cognitive decline in patients with MCI, as this population involves normal subjects. Plasma micro RNA (miRNA) is a potential biomarker of AD, and thus could be useful in predicting cognitive decline in patients with MCI. In this study, we explored miRNAs that can predict future cognitive decline in patients with MCI. We used the cohort study of the elderly at the same age, and found that 2 out of 19 plasma miRNAs decreased significantly in the subjects who reduced cognitive function during three years compared to those without progressive cognitive decline. Further validation study will be required to clarify the usefulness of the plasma miRNAs to predict cognitive decline in patients with MCI.