Search for new biomarkers and Survey of cerebrovascular disease due to cancer-related hypercoagulability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Manabu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70432474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / 脳梗塞 / 多施設共同前向き観察研究 / 悪性腫瘍関連脳血管障害 / 悪性腫瘍関連動脈血栓症 / 悪性腫瘍合併脳梗塞 / 悪性腫瘍 / 脳卒中 / 過凝固状態 / 登録業務推進 / 研究事務局の再整備 / 関連論文の発表 / 研究プロトコール修正承認 / 全施設倫理審査承認 / 症例登録開始 / 血液検体採取 / REDcapシステム構築 / 一括検査体制 / 準備会議 / 国際学会参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multicenter prospective observational study of active cancer and ischemic stroke at nine stroke centers in Japan. Eligible patients were followed up to 1 year after ischemic stroke. During the study periods, 135 patients who had active cancer and ischemic stroke were enrolled (median age, 75 years; 52 [38.5%] were female). The most common type of cancer was lung cancer, and 77 (57.0%) patients had and advanced cancer. Analyses showed that the survival probability after ischemic stroke was 54.1% at 1 year. The cumulative incidence of recurrent stroke and major bleeding were 10.3% and 9.0%, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、がん合併脳梗塞の実態調査を多施設共同前向き観察研究で行なった、我が国初めての研究である。がん患者が高齢化しており、がん患者の併存症管理の重要性が高まっている。その中でも、がんと脳卒中は共通のリスク因子があり、重要な疾患である。活動性がんを有するがん患者が脳梗塞を発症した場合、半数以上でステージ3以上の進行がんであること、1年後の生存率が54.1%であることは、今後のがん診療・脳卒中診療を行う上で、重要な知見となる。