Establishment of prevention method for sarcopenia in elderly by acupuncture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Mika  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 学術研究員 (20274706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高雄 由美子  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60243309)
高岡 裕  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20332281)
一瀬 晃洋  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (90362780)
Research Collaborator SUGANO AKI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (90362780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鍼通電刺激 / 加齢性サルコペニア / 老化促進モデルマウス / 東洋医学 / 鍼治療 / 鍼通電治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous molecular biological study, we elucidated that electroacupuncture (EA) treatment led to a satellite cell-related proliferative reaction and prevent muscle atrophy in mice. On the other hand, the recent problem in our aging society in Japan is sarcopenia in elderly, which is characterized by a progressive age-related loss of skeletal muscle mass and strength. It results in the decrease in the levels of activities of daily life (ADL) and quality of life (QOL).
The aim of this study was to establish a treatment method that can prevent age-related sarcopenia by EA stimulation. We analyzed the efficacy of femtosecond lasers irradiation and seppi, which is one type of acupuncture technique. We then investigated the efficacy of EA in senescence-accelerated mice (SAM).