Randomized trial of impatient treatment for patients with anorexia nervosa and application of miRNA as a biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Shu  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40532859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 啓介  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 心療内科医長 (80325521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / CBT-E / 入院治療 / マイクロRNA / 認知行動療法 / 行動制限を用いた認知行動療法 / 栄養 / miRNA / セッショk障害 / 摂食障害 / CBT-e
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goal of the study was to establish a standard inpatient therapy for patients with anorexia nervosa in Japan. The case supervision by one of the CBT-E (enhanced cognitive behavioral therapy) developers, which had been conducted before the beginning of the study, was continued, and 3 therapists finished the supervision.
We have developed a new inpatient therapy incorporated with the CBT-E technique to compare with conventional treatment. Twenty-one cases were finished the new impatient therapy, and 1 case is still in the treatment. Fifteen patients had prognosis without loss of body weight after discharge, and a relatively good course comparable to conventional treatment was obtained. The duration of hospitalization tended to be shortened, and a medical economic effect was also expected. Research on microRNA as a biomarker is still ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ANは身体的にも重症である事からも、心身医学分野において心身両面で有効な標準的治療法の開発は早急に取り組むべき課題であると考えられる。
本研究によりANに対して有効性を示す治療法が我が国ににおいて確立され、摂食障害治療拠点整備においても重要な役割を示す事が考えられる。