Investigating altered neural function linked to a treatment of anorexia nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015-2016, 2018)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2017)
Principal Investigator
Gondo Motoharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20448418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 啓介  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 心療内科医長 (80325521)
樋渡 昭雄  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30444855)
高倉 修  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40532859)
Research Collaborator Moriguchi Yoshiya  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 客員研究員 (40392477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / 安静時脳機能画像 / 安静時機能的MRI / Default Mode Network / Salience Network / Default mode network / Salience network / デフォルトモードネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the hypotheses about the psychopathology in anorexia nervosa (AN) patients is their inappropriate self-referential processing, such as worry about their own bodily images. We hypothesized that the default mode network (DMN) might be altered in AN patients, and the treatment on them could normalize their neural activity. We measured resting state functional magnetic resonance images. These data were collected from 18 AN and 18 healthy control(HC) subjects. After a series of integrated hospital treatment, AN subjects were measured again. The functional connectivity of retrosplenial cortex (RC) to DMN were decreased in comparison with HC. Comparison of the pre- and post-treatment images from AN patients showed increase in functional connectivity to DMN in the RC in post-treatment. Individual DMN functional connectivity increase with the treatment in the RC region of interest was significantly negatively correlated with drive for thinness and perfectionism after the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療前のANは健常群に比べ、DMNへの機能的連結が脳梁膨大後部皮質で低下していた。この部位はDMNの中心領域の一部であり、エピソード記憶の想起に関係していると言われている。AN患者の自己に対する認知の障害に関係しているかもしれない。また、この部位の治療による回復が治療後のやせ願望や完璧主義の改善と関係していたということは、治療による自己参照処理の回復がもたらされたことを意味するかもしれない。この研究はANの治療前後で行われた最初の安静時fMRI研究であり、ANの病態理解や治療評価のために役に立つ可能性がある。